HMS Challenger
Home  /  Phymatosorus scolopendria (Phymatosorus/Polypodiaceae/Polypodiales/Polypodiopsida/Tracheophyta/Plantae)

Vascular plant

K000825262

Holding institution:

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Phymatosorus scolopendria

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

17 August 1874 - 19 August 1874

Form:

Sheet

Citations:

http://specimens.kew.org/herbarium/K000825262

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Moseley, H.N.

Kingdom:

Plantae

Division:

Tracheophyta

Class:

Polypodiopsida

Order:

Polypodiales

Family:

Polypodiaceae

Genus:

Phymatosorus Pic. Serm.

Species:

Phymatosorus scolopendria (Burm. fil.) Pichi-Serm.

Synonyms:

Microsorum scolopendria

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

17 August 1874 - 19 August 1874

Area:

Api Island, Vanuatu, New Hebrides

Missing image