HMS Challenger
Home  /  Cyathea sangirensis (Cyathea/Cyatheaceae/Cyatheales/Polypodiopsida/Tracheophyta/Plantae)

Vascular plant

K000803487

Holding institution:

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Cyathea sangirensis

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

14 September 1874 - 23 September 1874

Form:

Sheet

Type status:

Yes

Citations:

http://specimens.kew.org/herbarium/K000803487

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Moseley, H.N.

Kingdom:

Plantae

Division:

Tracheophyta

Class:

Polypodiopsida

Order:

Cyatheales

Family:

Cyatheaceae

Genus:

Cyathea Sm.

Species:

Cyathea sangirensis (Christ) Copel.

Synonyms:

Alsophila sangirensis

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

14 September 1874 - 23 September 1874

Area:

Wokam, Aru Islands, Indonesia

Decimal Latitude:

-5.72

Decimal Longitude:

134.2

  • image k-k000803487