HMS Challenger
Home  /  Phymatosorus grossus (Phymatosorus/Polypodiaceae/Polypodiales/Polypodiopsida/Tracheophyta/Plantae)

Vascular plant

K000803303

Holding institution:

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Phymatosorus grossus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

19 July 1874 - 22 July 1874

Form:

Sheet

Citations:

http://specimens.kew.org/herbarium/K000803303

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Moseley, H.N.

Kingdom:

Plantae

Division:

Tracheophyta

Class:

Polypodiopsida

Order:

Polypodiales

Family:

Polypodiaceae

Genus:

Phymatosorus Pic. Serm.

Species:

Phymatosorus grossus (Langsd. & Fisch.) Brownlie

Synonyms:

Microsorum grossum

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

19 July 1874 - 22 July 1874

Area:

Tongatabu Island, Tonga

Missing image