HMS Challenger
Home  /  Acacia polystachya (Acacia/Fabaceae/Fabales/Magnoliopsida/Tracheophyta/Plantae)

Vascular plant

K000793924

Holding institution:

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Common name:

Wattle

Scientific name:

Acacia polystachya

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

8 September 1874 - 9 September 1874

Form:

Sheet

Citations:

http://specimens.kew.org/herbarium/K000793924

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Moseley, H.N.

Kingdom:

Plantae

Division:

Tracheophyta

Class:

Magnoliopsida

Order:

Fabales

Family:

Fabaceae

Genus:

Acacia Mill.

Species:

Acacia polystachya A.Cunn. ex Benth

Synonyms:

Racosperma polystachyum

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

8 September 1874 - 9 September 1874

Area:

Wednesday Island, Torres Strait, Australia

  • image k-k000793924