HMS Challenger
Home  /  Palhinhaea cernua (Palhinhaea/Lycopodiaceae/Lycopodiales/Lycopodiopsida/Tracheophyta/Plantae)

Vascular plant

K000784022

Holding institution:

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Common name:

Staghorn clubmoss

Scientific name:

Palhinhaea cernua

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

29 September 1874 - 2 October 1874

Form:

Sheet

Citations:

http://specimens.kew.org/herbarium/K000784022

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Moseley, H.N.

Kingdom:

Plantae

Division:

Tracheophyta

Class:

Lycopodiopsida

Order:

Lycopodiales

Family:

Lycopodiaceae

Genus:

Palhinhaea Vasc. & Franco

Species:

Palhinhaea cernua (L.) Vasc. & Franco

Synonyms:

Lycopodiella cernua

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

29 September 1874 - 2 October 1874

Area:

Banda Islands, Indonesia

Decimal Latitude:

-4.57

Decimal Longitude:

129.92

Notes:

Collection date on Kew database (1875) does not match location. Dates shown on this database match the location
Missing image