HMS Challenger
Home  /  Palhinhaea cernua (Palhinhaea/Lycopodiaceae/Lycopodiales/Lycopodiopsida/Tracheophyta/Plantae)

Vascular plant

K000784021

Holding institution:

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Common name:

Staghorn clubmoss

Scientific name:

Palhinhaea cernua

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

3 October 1874 - 20 October 1874

Form:

Sheet

Citations:

http://specimens.kew.org/herbarium/K000784021

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Moseley, H.N.

Kingdom:

Plantae

Division:

Tracheophyta

Class:

Lycopodiopsida

Order:

Lycopodiales

Family:

Lycopodiaceae

Genus:

Palhinhaea Vasc. & Franco

Species:

Palhinhaea cernua (L.) Vasc. & Franco

Synonyms:

Lycopodiella cernua

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

3 October 1874 - 20 October 1874

Area:

Moluccas, Summit of Ternate, Indonesia

Decimal Latitude:

0.8

Decimal Longitude:

127.33

Missing image