HMS Challenger
Home  /  Hydnophytum philippinense (Hydnophytum/Rubiaceae/Gentianales/Magnoliopsida/Tracheophyta/Plantae)

Vascular plant

K000761980

Holding institution:

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Common name:

Ant plant

Scientific name:

Hydnophytum philippinense

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

1 January 1875 - 9 February 1875

Form:

Sheet

Citations:

http://specimens.kew.org/herbarium/K000761980

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Moseley, H.N.

Kingdom:

Plantae

Division:

Tracheophyta

Class:

Magnoliopsida

Order:

Gentianales

Family:

Rubiaceae

Genus:

Hydnophytum Jack.

Species:

Hydnophytum philippinense Becc.

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

1 January 1875 - 9 February 1875

Area:

Philippines Island

  • image k-k000761980