HMS Challenger
Home  /  Hydnophytum moseleyanum (Hydnophytum/Rubiaceae/Gentianales/Magnoliopsida/Tracheophyta/Plantae)

Vascular plant

K000761962

Holding institution:

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Common name:

Ant plant

Scientific name:

Hydnophytum moseleyanum

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

3 March 1875 - 10 March 1875

Form:

Sheet

Citations:

http://specimens.kew.org/herbarium/K000761962

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Moseley, H.N.

Kingdom:

Plantae

Division:

Tracheophyta

Class:

Magnoliopsida

Order:

Gentianales

Family:

Rubiaceae

Genus:

Hydnophytum Jack.

Species:

Hydnophytum moseleyanum Becc.

Synonyms:

Hydnophytum moseleyanum var. teysmannii

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

3 March 1875 - 10 March 1875

Area:

Admiralty Islands, Papua New Guinea

  • image k-k000761962