HMS Challenger
Home  /  Stellaria alsine (Stellaria/Caryophyllaceae/Caryophyllales/Magnoliopsida/Tracheophyta/Plantae)

Vascular plant

K000723682

Holding institution:

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Common name:

Bog stitchwort

Scientific name:

Stellaria alsine

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

1 April 1875 - 30 April 1875

Form:

Sheet

Citations:

http://specimens.kew.org/herbarium/K000723682

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Moseley, H.N.

Kingdom:

Plantae

Division:

Tracheophyta

Class:

Magnoliopsida

Order:

Caryophyllales

Family:

Caryophyllaceae

Genus:

Stellaria L.

Species:

Stellaria alsine Grimm

Synonyms:

Stellaria uliginosa

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

1 April 1875 - 30 April 1875

Area:

Near Kobe, Japan

  • image k-k000723682