HMS Challenger
Home  /  Cyathea celebica (Cyathea/Cyatheaceae/Cyatheales/Polypodiopsida/Tracheophyta/Plantae)

Vascular plant

K000712219

Holding institution:

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Cyathea celebica

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

14 October 1874 - 17 October 1874

Form:

Sheet

Citations:

http://specimens.kew.org/herbarium/K000712219

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Moseley, H.N.

Kingdom:

Plantae

Division:

Tracheophyta

Class:

Polypodiopsida

Order:

Cyatheales

Family:

Cyatheaceae

Genus:

Cyathea Sm.

Species:

Cyathea celebica Blume

Synonyms:

Alsophila celebica

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

14 October 1874 - 17 October 1874

Area:

Ternate Island, Maluku Islands, Indonesia

Missing image