HMS Challenger
Home  /  Haplopteris elongata (Haplopteris/Vittariaceae/Polypodiales/Polypodiopsida/Tracheophyta/Plantae)

Vascular plant

K000699965

Holding institution:

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Haplopteris elongata

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

14 September 1874 - 23 September 1874

Form:

Sheet

Citations:

http://specimens.kew.org/herbarium/K000699965

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Moseley, H.N.

Kingdom:

Plantae

Division:

Tracheophyta

Class:

Polypodiopsida

Order:

Polypodiales

Family:

Vittariaceae

Genus:

Haplopteris

Species:

Haplopteris elongata (Sw.) E. H. Crane

Synonyms:

Vittaria elongata

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

14 September 1874 - 23 September 1874

Area:

Aru Islands, Indonesia

Decimal Latitude:

-6

Decimal Longitude:

-134.67

Missing image