HMS Challenger
Home  /  Ranunculus moseleyi (Ranunculus/Ranunculaceae/Ranunculales/Magnoliopsida/Tracheophyta/Plantae)

Vascular plant

K000692948

Holding institution:

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Common name:

Buttercup

Scientific name:

Ranunculus moseleyi

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

1 January 1874 - 29 January 1874

Form:

Sheet

Citations:

http://specimens.kew.org/herbarium/K000692948

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Moseley, H.N.

Kingdom:

Plantae

Division:

Tracheophyta

Class:

Magnoliopsida

Order:

Ranunculales

Family:

Ranunculaceae

Genus:

Ranunculus L.

Species:

Ranunculus moseleyi Hook. f.

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

1 January 1874 - 29 January 1874

Area:

Lake at Christmas Harbour, Kerguelen, French Southern and Antarctic Lands

  • image k-k000692948