HMS Challenger
Home  /  Popowia filipes (Popowia/Annonaceae/Magnoliales/Magnoliopsida/Magnoliophyta/Plantae)

Flowering plant

K000691718

Holding institution:

Licence:

Open government

Common name:

Custard apples

Scientific name:

Popowia filipes

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

14 September 1874 - 23 September 1874

Form:

Sheet

Type status:

Yes

Citations:

http://specimens.kew.org/herbarium/K000691718

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Moseley, H.N.

Kingdom:

Plantae

Division:

Magnoliophyta

Class:

Magnoliopsida

Order:

Magnoliales

Family:

Annonaceae

Genus:

Popowia

Species:

Popowia filipes Hemsl

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

14 September 1874 - 23 September 1874

Area:

Aru Islands, Indonesia

  • image k-k000691718