HMS Challenger
Home  /  Sclerocephalus arabicus (Sclerocephalus/Caryophyllaceae/Caryophyllales/Magnoliopsida/Tracheophyta/Plantae)

Vascular plant

K000681887

Holding institution:

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Sclerocephalus arabicus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

27 July 1873 - 9 August 1873

Form:

Sheet

Citations:

http://specimens.kew.org/herbarium/K000681887

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Moseley, H.N.

Kingdom:

Plantae

Division:

Tracheophyta

Class:

Magnoliopsida

Order:

Caryophyllales

Family:

Caryophyllaceae

Genus:

Sclerocephalus

Species:

Sclerocephalus arabicus Boiss.

Synonyms:

Paronychia sclerocarpa

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

27 July 1873 - 9 August 1873

Area:

Cape Verde

  • image k-k000681887