HMS Challenger
Home  /  Isolepis bicolor (Isolepis/Cyperaceae/Poales/Polypodiopsida/Tracheophyta/Plantae)

Vascular plant

K000679656

Holding institution:

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Isolepis bicolor

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

17 October 1873 - 17 October 1873

Form:

Sheet

Citations:

http://specimens.kew.org/herbarium/K000679656

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Moseley, H.N.

Kingdom:

Plantae

Division:

Tracheophyta

Class:

Polypodiopsida

Order:

Poales

Family:

Cyperaceae

Genus:

Isolepis R. Br.

Species:

Isolepis bicolor Carmich.

Synonyms:

Ficinia bicolor

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

17 October 1873

Area:

Nightingale Island, Tristan d'Acunha

  • image k-k000679656