HMS Challenger
Home  /  Impatiens moseleyi (Impatiens/Balsaminaceae/Ericales/Magnoliopsida/Tracheophyta/Plantae)

Vascular plant

K000675677

Holding institution:

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Common name:

Touch-me-not

Scientific name:

Impatiens moseleyi

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

24 September 1874 - 25 September 1874

Form:

Sheet

Citations:

http://specimens.kew.org/herbarium/K000675677

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Moseley, H.N.

Kingdom:

Plantae

Division:

Tracheophyta

Class:

Magnoliopsida

Order:

Ericales

Family:

Balsaminaceae

Genus:

Impatiens L.

Species:

Impatiens moseleyi

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

24 September 1874 - 25 September 1874

Area:

Little Kai Island, Indonesia

Decimal Latitude:

-5.75

Decimal Longitude:

132.67

  • image k-k000675677