HMS Challenger
Home  /  Asplenium nidus (Asplenium/Apocynaceae/Gentianales/Magnoliopsida/Tracheophyta/Plantae)

Vascular plant

K000655844

Holding institution:

Licence:

Open government

Common name:

Hawai'i Birdnest Fern

Scientific name:

Asplenium nidus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

17 August 1874 - 19 August 1874

Form:

Sheet

Citations:

http://specimens.kew.org/herbarium/K000655844

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Moseley, H.N.

Kingdom:

Plantae

Division:

Tracheophyta

Class:

Magnoliopsida

Order:

Gentianales

Family:

Apocynaceae

Genus:

Asplenium L.

Species:

Asplenium nidus L.

Synonyms:

Asplenium australasicum

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

17 August 1874 - 19 August 1874

Area:

Vanuatu, New Hebrides

Missing image