HMS Challenger
Home  /  Microgramma percussa (Microgramma/Polypodiaceae/Polypodiales/Polypodiopsida/Tracheophyta/Plantae)

Vascular plant

K000646548

Holding institution:

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Common name:

Snakefern

Scientific name:

Microgramma percussa

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

3 October 1874 - 20 October 1874

Form:

Sheet

Citations:

http://specimens.kew.org/herbarium/K000646548

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Moseley, H.N.

Kingdom:

Plantae

Division:

Tracheophyta

Class:

Polypodiopsida

Order:

Polypodiales

Family:

Polypodiaceae

Genus:

Microgramma C. Presl

Species:

Microgramma percussa (Cav.) de la Sota

Synonyms:

Polypodium percussum

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

3 October 1874 - 20 October 1874

Area:

Moluccas, Summit of Ternate, Indonesia

Decimal Latitude:

0.8

Decimal Longitude:

127.33

Missing image