HMS Challenger
Home  /  Phymatosorus powellii (Phymatosorus/Polypodiaceae/Polypodiales/Polypodiopsida/Tracheophyta/Plantae)

Vascular plant

K000637035

Holding institution:

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Phymatosorus powellii

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

3 March 1875 - 10 March 1875

Form:

Sheet

Citations:

http://specimens.kew.org/herbarium/K000637035

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Moseley, H.N.

Kingdom:

Plantae

Division:

Tracheophyta

Class:

Polypodiopsida

Order:

Polypodiales

Family:

Polypodiaceae

Genus:

Phymatosorus Pic. Serm.

Species:

Phymatosorus powellii (Bak.) Pichi-Serm.

Synonyms:

Microsorum powellii

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

3 March 1875 - 10 March 1875

Area:

Admiralty Islands, Papua New Guinea

Missing image