HMS Challenger
Home  /  Microsorum punctatum (Microsorum/Polypodiaceae/Polypodiales/Polypodiopsida/Tracheophyta/Plantae)

Vascular plant

K000599720

Holding institution:

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Microsorum punctatum

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

3 March 1875 - 10 March 1875

Form:

Sheet

Citations:

http://specimens.kew.org/herbarium/K000599720

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Moseley, H.N.

Kingdom:

Plantae

Division:

Tracheophyta

Class:

Polypodiopsida

Order:

Polypodiales

Family:

Polypodiaceae

Genus:

Microsorum Link

Species:

Microsorum punctatum (L.) Copel.

Synonyms:

Acrostichum punctatum

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

3 March 1875 - 10 March 1875

Area:

Nares Harbour, Admiralty Island (Manus), Papua New Guinea

Decimal Latitude:

-1.95

Decimal Longitude:

146.68

Missing image