HMS Challenger
Home  /  Asplenium nidus (Asplenium/Apocynaceae/Gentianales/Magnoliopsida/Tracheophyta/Plantae)

Vascular plant

K000598693

Holding institution:

Licence:

Open government

Common name:

Hawai'i Birdnest Fern

Scientific name:

Asplenium nidus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

26 January 1875 - 26 January 1875

Form:

Sheet

Citations:

http://specimens.kew.org/herbarium/K000598693

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Moseley, H.N.

Kingdom:

Plantae

Division:

Tracheophyta

Class:

Magnoliopsida

Order:

Gentianales

Family:

Apocynaceae

Genus:

Asplenium L.

Species:

Asplenium nidus L.

Synonyms:

Asplenium australasicum

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

26 January 1875

Area:

Caminguin Island, off Mindanao, Philippines

Missing image