HMS Challenger
Home  /  Drynaria quercifolia (Drynaria/Polypodiaceae/Polypodiales/Polypodiopsida/Tracheophyta/Plantae)

Vascular plant

K000597683

Holding institution:

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Common name:

Oak Leaf fern

Scientific name:

Drynaria quercifolia

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

14 September 1874 - 23 September 1874

Form:

Sheet

Citations:

http://specimens.kew.org/herbarium/K000597683

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Moseley, H.N.

Kingdom:

Plantae

Division:

Tracheophyta

Class:

Polypodiopsida

Order:

Polypodiales

Family:

Polypodiaceae

Genus:

Drynaria (Bory) J. Sm.

Species:

Drynaria quercifolia (L.) J. Sm.

Synonyms:

Drynaria brancifolia

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

14 September 1874 - 23 September 1874

Area:

Aru Islands, Indonesia

Missing image