HMS Challenger
Home  /  Hymenophyllum polyanthos (Hymenophyllum/Hymenophyllaceae/Hymenophyllales/Polypodiopsida/Tracheophyta/Plantae)

Vascular plant

K000559214

Holding institution:

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Common name:

Smooth filmy fern

Scientific name:

Hymenophyllum polyanthos

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

18 September 1875 - 3 October 1875

Form:

Sheet

Citations:

http://specimens.kew.org/herbarium/K000559214

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Moseley, H.N.

Kingdom:

Plantae

Division:

Tracheophyta

Class:

Polypodiopsida

Order:

Hymenophyllales

Family:

Hymenophyllaceae

Genus:

Hymenophyllum Sm.

Species:

Hymenophyllum polyanthos (Sw.) Sw.

Synonyms:

Hymenophyllum alfredii

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

18 September 1875 - 3 October 1875

Area:

Tahiti, Society Islands, French Polynesia

Decimal Latitude:

-17.62

Decimal Longitude:

-149.45

  • image k-k000559214