HMS Challenger
Home  /  Cheilanthes tenuifolia (Cheilanthes/Pteridaceae/Polypodiales /Polypodiopsida/Tracheophyta/Plantae)

Vascular plant

K000547889

Holding institution:

Licence:

Open government

Scientific name:

Cheilanthes tenuifolia

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

29 September 1875 - 2 October 1875

Form:

Sheet

Citations:

http://specimens.kew.org/herbarium/K000547889

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Moseley, H.N.

Kingdom:

Plantae

Division:

Tracheophyta

Class:

Polypodiopsida

Order:

Polypodiales 

Family:

Pteridaceae

Genus:

Cheilanthes Sw.

Species:

Cheilanthes tenuifolia (Burm. f.) Sw.

Synonyms:

Cheilosoria tenuifolia

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

29 September 1875 - 2 October 1875

Area:

Banda Islands, Indonesia

Decimal Latitude:

-4.58

Decimal Longitude:

129.92

Missing image