HMS Challenger
Home  /  Platycerium superbum (Platycerium/Polypodiaceae/Polypodiales/Polypodiopsida/Tracheophyta/Plantae)

Vascular plant

K000539006

Holding institution:

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Common name:

Staghorn fern

Scientific name:

Platycerium superbum

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

14 September 1874 - 23 September 1874

Form:

Sheet

Citations:

http://specimens.kew.org/herbarium/K000539006

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Moseley, H.N.

Kingdom:

Plantae

Division:

Tracheophyta

Class:

Polypodiopsida

Order:

Polypodiales

Family:

Polypodiaceae

Genus:

Platycerium Desv.

Species:

Platycerium superbum Joncheere & Hennipman

Synonyms:

Platycerium grande var. tamburinense

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

14 September 1874 - 23 September 1874

Area:

Aru Islands, Indonesia

Decimal Latitude:

-6

Decimal Longitude:

-134.67

Missing image