HMS Challenger
Home  /  Diplazium proliferum (Diplazium/Athyriaceae/Polypodiales/Polypodiopsida/Tracheophyta/Plantae)

Vascular plant

K000538868

Holding institution:

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Common name:

Twinsorus fern

Scientific name:

Diplazium proliferum

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

14 September 1874 - 23 September 1874

Form:

Sheet

Citations:

http://specimens.kew.org/herbarium/K000538868

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Moseley, H.N.

Kingdom:

Plantae

Division:

Tracheophyta

Class:

Polypodiopsida

Order:

Polypodiales

Family:

Athyriaceae

Genus:

Diplazium Sw.

Species:

Diplazium proliferum (Lam.) Thou.

Synonyms:

Anisogonium attenuatum

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

14 September 1874 - 23 September 1874

Area:

Aru Islands, Indonesia

Decimal Latitude:

-6

Decimal Longitude:

-134.67

Missing image