HMS Challenger
Home  /  Daemonorops melanochaetes (Daemonorops/Arecaceae/Arecales/Magnoliopsida/Tracheophyta/Plantae)

Vascular plant

K000525793

Holding institution:

Licence:

Open government

Scientific name:

Daemonorops melanochaetes

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

14 September 1874 - 23 September 1874

Form:

Sheet

Type status:

Yes

Citations:

http://specimens.kew.org/herbarium/K000525793

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Moseley, H.N.

Kingdom:

Plantae

Division:

Tracheophyta

Class:

Magnoliopsida

Order:

Arecales

Family:

Arecaceae

Genus:

Daemonorops Blume ex Schult. f.

Species:

Daemonorops melanochaetes Blume

Synonyms:

Calamus melanochaetes

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

14 September 1874 - 23 September 1874

Area:

Wokam, Aru Islands, Indonesia

Decimal Latitude:

-5.72

Decimal Longitude:

134.2

  • image k-k000525793