HMS Challenger
Home  /  Astelia pumila (Astelia/Asteliaceae/Asparagales/Magnoliopsida/Tracheophyta/Plantae)

Vascular plant

K000524886

Holding institution:

Licence:

Open government

Common name:

Pineapplegrass

Scientific name:

Astelia pumila

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

31 December 1875 - 1 January 1876

Form:

Sheet

Citations:

http://specimens.kew.org/herbarium/K000524886

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Moseley, H.N.

Kingdom:

Plantae

Division:

Tracheophyta

Class:

Magnoliopsida

Order:

Asparagales

Family:

Asteliaceae

Genus:

Astelia Banks & Sol. ex R. Br.

Species:

Astelia pumila Gaudich.

Synonyms:

Anthericum trifarium

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

31 December 1875 - 1 January 1876

Area:

Otway Harbour, Gulf of Penas, Patagonia

  • image k-k000524886