HMS Challenger
Home  /  Halophila decipiens (Halophila/Hydrocharitaceae/Alismatales/Magnoliopsida/Tracheophyta/Plantae)

Vascular plant

K000524849

Holding institution:

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Common name:

Caribbean seagrass

Scientific name:

Halophila decipiens

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

14 September 1874 - 23 September 1874

Form:

Sheet

Citations:

http://specimens.kew.org/herbarium/K000524849

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Moseley, H.N.

Kingdom:

Plantae

Division:

Tracheophyta

Class:

Magnoliopsida

Order:

Alismatales

Family:

Hydrocharitaceae

Genus:

Halophila Thouars

Species:

Halophila decipiens Ostenf.

Synonyms:

Halophila baillonis

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

14 September 1874 - 23 September 1874

Area:

Maluku, Aru Islands

  • image k-k000524849