HMS Challenger
Home  /  Cyclosorus dentatus (Cyclosorus/Thelypteridaceae/Polypodiales/Polypodiopsida/Tracheophyta/Plantae)

Vascular plant

K000519972

Holding institution:

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Common name:

Downy maiden fern, downy woodfern

Scientific name:

Cyclosorus dentatus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

1 January 1875 - 9 February 1875

Form:

Sheet

Citations:

http://specimens.kew.org/herbarium/K000519972

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Moseley, H.N.

Kingdom:

Plantae

Division:

Tracheophyta

Class:

Polypodiopsida

Order:

Polypodiales

Family:

Thelypteridaceae

Genus:

Cyclosorus Link

Species:

Cyclosorus dentatus (Forsskal) R. C. Ching

Synonyms:

Christella dentata

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

1 January 1875 - 9 February 1875

Area:

Mindanao, Camiguin Island, Philippines

Missing image