HMS Challenger
Home  /  Blechnum vestitum (Blechnum/Blechnaceae/Polypodiales/Polypodiopsida/Tracheophyta/Plantae)

Vascular plant

K000506816

Holding institution:

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Common name:

Midsorus fern

Scientific name:

Blechnum vestitum

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

14 October 1874 - 17 October 1874

Form:

Sheet

Citations:

http://specimens.kew.org/herbarium/K000506816

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Moseley, H.N.

Kingdom:

Plantae

Division:

Tracheophyta

Class:

Polypodiopsida

Order:

Polypodiales

Family:

Blechnaceae

Genus:

Blechnum L.

Species:

Blechnum vestitum (Blume) Kuhn

Synonyms:

Lomaria vestita

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

14 October 1874 - 17 October 1874

Area:

Ternate Island, Maluku Islands, Indonesia

Decimal Latitude:

0.8

Decimal Longitude:

127.33

Notes:

Ternate summit of Ternate.
Missing image