HMS Challenger
Home  /  Blechnum orientale (Blechnum/Blechnaceae/Polypodiales/Polypodiopsida/Tracheophyta/Plantae)

Vascular plant

K000506761

Holding institution:

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Common name:

Midsorus fern

Scientific name:

Blechnum orientale

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

29 September 1875 - 2 October 1875

Form:

Sheet

Citations:

http://specimens.kew.org/herbarium/K000506761

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Moseley, H.N.

Kingdom:

Plantae

Division:

Tracheophyta

Class:

Polypodiopsida

Order:

Polypodiales

Family:

Blechnaceae

Genus:

Blechnum L.

Species:

Blechnum orientale L.

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

29 September 1875 - 2 October 1875

Area:

Banda Island, Indonesia

Decimal Latitude:

-4.58

Decimal Longitude:

129.92

Missing image