HMS Challenger
Home  /  Ophioglossum pendulum (Ophioglossum/Ophioglossaceae/Ophioglossales/Psilotopsida/Tracheophyta/Plantae)

Vascular plant

K000505985

Holding institution:

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Common name:

Old World adderstongue

Scientific name:

Ophioglossum pendulum

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

3 March 1875 - 10 March 1875

Form:

Sheet

Citations:

http://specimens.kew.org/herbarium/K000505985

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Moseley, H.N.

Kingdom:

Plantae

Division:

Tracheophyta

Class:

Psilotopsida

Order:

Ophioglossales

Family:

Ophioglossaceae

Genus:

Ophioglossum

Species:

Ophioglossum pendulum

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

3 March 1875 - 10 March 1875

Area:

Admiralty Islands, Papua New Guinea

Missing image