HMS Challenger
Home  /  Pneumatopteris sogerensis (Pneumatopteris/Thelypteridaceae/Polypodiales/Polypodiopsida/Tracheophyta/Plantae)

Vascular plant

K000505140

Holding institution:

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Common name:

Air fern

Scientific name:

Pneumatopteris sogerensis

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

3 March 1875 - 10 March 1875

Form:

Sheet

Citations:

http://specimens.kew.org/herbarium/K000505140

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Moseley, H.N.

Kingdom:

Plantae

Division:

Tracheophyta

Class:

Polypodiopsida

Order:

Polypodiales

Family:

Thelypteridaceae

Genus:

Pneumatopteris Nakai

Species:

Pneumatopteris sogerensis (Gepp) Holtt.

Synonyms:

Aspidium molle var. truncatum

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

3 March 1875 - 10 March 1875

Area:

Admiralty Islands, Papua New Guinea

Missing image