HMS Challenger
Home  /  Ageratina glechonophylla (Ageratina/Asteraceae/Asterales/Magnoliopsida/Tracheophyta/Plantae)

Vascular plant

K000500279

Holding institution:

Licence:

Open government

Common name:

Snakeroot

Scientific name:

Ageratina glechonophylla

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

19 November 1875 - 11 December 1875

Form:

Sheet

Citations:

http://specimens.kew.org/herbarium/K000500279

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Moseley, H.N.

Kingdom:

Plantae

Division:

Tracheophyta

Class:

Magnoliopsida

Order:

Asterales

Family:

Asteraceae

Genus:

Ageratina Spach

Species:

Ageratina glechonophylla (Less.) R.M.King & H.Rob.

Synonyms:

Ageratina azangaroensis

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

19 November 1875 - 11 December 1875

Area:

Valparaiso, Chile

  • image k-k000500279