HMS Challenger
Home  /  Microlepia speluncae (Microlepia/Dennstaedtiaceae/Polypodiales/Polypodiopsida/Tracheophyta/Plantae)

Vascular plant

K000492082

Holding institution:

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Common name:

Limpleaf fern

Scientific name:

Microlepia speluncae

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

14 September 1874 - 23 September 1874

Form:

Sheet

Citations:

http://specimens.kew.org/herbarium/K000492082

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Moseley, H.N.

Kingdom:

Plantae

Division:

Tracheophyta

Class:

Polypodiopsida

Order:

Polypodiales

Family:

Dennstaedtiaceae

Genus:

Microlepia C. Presl

Species:

Microlepia speluncae (L.) T. Moore

Synonyms:

Aspidium speluncae

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

14 September 1874 - 23 September 1874

Area:

Aru Islands, Indonesia

Decimal Latitude:

-6

Decimal Longitude:

-134.67

Missing image