HMS Challenger
Home  /  Psilotum complanatum (Psilotum/Psilotaceae/Psilotales/Polypodiopsida/Tracheophyta/Plantae)

Vascular plant

K000491942

Holding institution:

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Common name:

Flatfork fern

Scientific name:

Psilotum complanatum

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

3 March 1875 - 10 March 1875

Form:

Sheet

Citations:

http://specimens.kew.org/herbarium/K000491942

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Moseley, H.N.

Kingdom:

Plantae

Division:

Tracheophyta

Class:

Polypodiopsida

Order:

Psilotales

Family:

Psilotaceae

Genus:

Psilotum Sw.

Species:

Psilotum complanatum Sw.

Synonyms:

Bernhardia complanata

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

3 March 1875 - 10 March 1875

Area:

Admiralty Islands, Papua New Guinea

Missing image