HMS Challenger
Home  /  Draba gilliesii (Draba/Brassicaceae/Brassicales/Magnoliopsida/Tracheophyta/Plantae)

Vascular plant

K000485060

Holding institution:

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Common name:

Whitlowgrass

Scientific name:

Draba gilliesii

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

19 November 1875 - 11 December 1875

Form:

Sheet

Citations:

http://specimens.kew.org/herbarium/K000485060

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Moseley, H.N.

Kingdom:

Plantae

Division:

Tracheophyta

Class:

Magnoliopsida

Order:

Brassicales

Family:

Brassicaceae

Genus:

Draba L.

Species:

Draba gilliesii Hook. & Arn.

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

19 November 1875 - 11 December 1875

Area:

Mendoza, Argentina

Notes:

Sta. Rosa de los Andes to Uspallato Pass. Excursion made by Moseley during the stay at Valparaiso
  • image k-k000485060