HMS Challenger
Home  /  Pteris vittata (Pteris/Pteridaceae/Polypodiales/Polypodiopsida/Tracheophyta/Plantae)

Vascular plant

K000475412

Holding institution:

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Common name:

Chinese Ladder Brake fern

Scientific name:

Pteris vittata

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

1 October 1874 - 9 February 1875

Form:

Sheet

Citations:

http://specimens.kew.org/herbarium/K000475412

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Moseley, H.N.

Kingdom:

Plantae

Division:

Tracheophyta

Class:

Polypodiopsida

Order:

Polypodiales

Family:

Pteridaceae

Genus:

Pteris L.

Species:

Pteris vittata

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

1 October 1874 - 9 February 1875

Area:

Zamboanga, Philippines

Missing image