HMS Challenger
Home  /  Asplenium polyodon (Asplenium/Apocynaceae/Gentianales/Magnoliopsida/Tracheophyta/Plantae)

Vascular plant

K000474711

Holding institution:

Licence:

Open government

Common name:

Sickle Speenwort

Scientific name:

Asplenium polyodon

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

24 September 1874 - 25 September 1874

Form:

Sheet

Citations:

http://specimens.kew.org/herbarium/K000474711

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Moseley, H.N.

Kingdom:

Plantae

Division:

Tracheophyta

Class:

Magnoliopsida

Order:

Gentianales

Family:

Apocynaceae

Genus:

Asplenium L.

Species:

Asplenium polyodon G. Forst.

Synonyms:

Asplenium adiantoides

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

24 September 1874 - 25 September 1874

Area:

Little Kai Island, Indonesia

Decimal Latitude:

-5.75

Decimal Longitude:

132.67

Missing image