HMS Challenger
Home  /  Diplazium esculentum (Diplazium/Athyriaceae/Polypodiales/Polypodiopsida/Tracheophyta/Plantae)

Vascular plant

K000472437

Holding institution:

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Common name:

Vegetable Fern

Scientific name:

Diplazium esculentum

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

3 October 1874 - 20 October 1874

Form:

Sheet

Citations:

http://specimens.kew.org/herbarium/K000472437

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Moseley, H.N.

Kingdom:

Plantae

Division:

Tracheophyta

Class:

Polypodiopsida

Order:

Polypodiales

Family:

Athyriaceae

Genus:

Diplazium Sw.

Species:

Diplazium esculentum (Retz.) Sw.

Synonyms:

Anisogonium esculentum

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

3 October 1874 - 20 October 1874

Area:

Moluccas, Summit of Ternate, Indonesia

Missing image