HMS Challenger
Home  /  Lygodium circinnatum (Lygodium/Schizaeaceae/Schizaeales/Polypodiopsida/Tracheophyta/Plantae)

Vascular plant

K000443694

Holding institution:

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Common name:

Climbing fern

Scientific name:

Lygodium circinnatum

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

14 September 1874 - 23 September 1874

Form:

Sheet

Citations:

http://specimens.kew.org/herbarium/K000443694

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Moseley, H.N.

Kingdom:

Plantae

Division:

Tracheophyta

Class:

Polypodiopsida

Order:

Schizaeales

Family:

Schizaeaceae

Genus:

Lygodium Sw.

Species:

Lygodium circinnatum (Burm. fil.) Sw.

Synonyms:

Hydroglossum circinnatum

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

14 September 1874 - 23 September 1874

Area:

Aru Islands, Indonesia

Decimal Latitude:

-6

Decimal Longitude:

-134.67

Missing image