HMS Challenger
Home  /  Lygodium circinnatum (Lygodium/Schizaeaceae/Schizaeales/Polypodiopsida/Tracheophyta/Plantae)

Vascular plant

K000443293

Holding institution:

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Common name:

Climbing fern

Scientific name:

Lygodium circinnatum

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

1 January 1875 - 9 February 1875

Form:

Sheet

Citations:

http://specimens.kew.org/herbarium/K000443293

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Moseley, H.N.

Kingdom:

Plantae

Division:

Tracheophyta

Class:

Polypodiopsida

Order:

Schizaeales

Family:

Schizaeaceae

Genus:

Lygodium Sw.

Species:

Lygodium circinnatum (Burm. fil.) Sw.

Synonyms:

Hydroglossum circinnatum

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

1 January 1875 - 9 February 1875

Area:

Malanipa Island, Philippines

Missing image