HMS Challenger
Home  /  Sphaerostephanos dichrotrichus (Sphaerostephanos/Thelypteridaceae/Polypodiales/Polypodiopsida/Tracheophyta/Plantae)

Vascular plant

K000422092

Holding institution:

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Sphaerostephanos dichrotrichus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

3 March 1875 - 10 March 1875

Form:

Sheet

Citations:

http://specimens.kew.org/herbarium/K000422092

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Moseley, H.N.

Kingdom:

Plantae

Division:

Tracheophyta

Class:

Polypodiopsida

Order:

Polypodiales

Family:

Thelypteridaceae

Genus:

Sphaerostephanos J. Sm.

Species:

Sphaerostephanos dichrotrichus (Copel.) Holtt.

Synonyms:

Cyclosorus dichrotrichus

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

3 March 1875 - 10 March 1875

Area:

Admiralty Islands, Papua New Guinea

Missing image