HMS Challenger
Home  /  Nephrolepis biserrata (Nephrolepis/Nephrolepidaceae/Polypodiales/Polypodiopsida/Tracheophyta/Plantae)

Vascular plant

K000408003

Holding institution:

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Common name:

Broad sword fern, coarse sword fern, giant sword fern

Scientific name:

Nephrolepis biserrata

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

25 January 1875 - 30 January 1875

Form:

Sheet

Citations:

http://specimens.kew.org/herbarium/K000408003

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Moseley, H.N.

Kingdom:

Plantae

Division:

Tracheophyta

Class:

Polypodiopsida

Order:

Polypodiales

Family:

Nephrolepidaceae

Genus:

Nephrolepis Schott

Species:

Nephrolepis biserrata (Sw.) Schott

Synonyms:

Aspidium acuminatum

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

25 January 1875 - 30 January 1875

Area:

Mindanao near Zamboanga, Philippines

Missing image