HMS Challenger
Home  /  Sphaerostephanos polycarpus (Sphaerostephanos/Thelypteridaceae/Polypodiales/Polypodiopsida/Tracheophyta/Plantae)

Vascular plant

K000397850

Holding institution:

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Sphaerostephanos polycarpus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

24 September 1874 - 28 September 1874

Form:

Sheet

Type status:

Yes

Citations:

http://specimens.kew.org/herbarium/K000397850

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Moseley, H.N.

Kingdom:

Plantae

Division:

Tracheophyta

Class:

Polypodiopsida

Order:

Polypodiales

Family:

Thelypteridaceae

Genus:

Sphaerostephanos J. Sm.

Species:

Sphaerostephanos polycarpus (Bl.) Copel.

Synonyms:

Aspidium heterodon

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

24 September 1874 - 28 September 1874

Area:

Little Kai Island, Kai (Kei) Islands, Indonesia

  • image k-k000397850