HMS Challenger
Home  /  Dicranopteris linearis montana (Dicranopteris linearis/Dicranopteris/Gleicheniaceae/Gleicheniales/Polypodiopsida/Tracheophyta/Plantae)

Vascular plant

K000377176

Holding institution:

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Common name:

Forked fern

Scientific name:

Dicranopteris linearis montana

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

14 October 1874 - 17 October 1874

Form:

Sheet

Citations:

http://specimens.kew.org/herbarium/K000377176

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Moseley, H.N.

Kingdom:

Plantae

Division:

Tracheophyta

Class:

Polypodiopsida

Order:

Gleicheniales

Family:

Gleicheniaceae

Genus:

Dicranopteris Bernh.

Species:

Dicranopteris linearis Holttum

Subspecies:

Dicranopteris linearis montana

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

14 October 1874 - 17 October 1874

Area:

Ternate Island, Maluku Islands, Indonesia

Decimal Latitude:

0.8

Decimal Longitude:

127.33

Missing image