HMS Challenger
Home  /  Selaginella (Selaginellaceae/Selaginellales/Lycopodiopsida/Tracheophyta/Plantae)

Vascular plant

K000376649

Holding institution:

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Common name:

Lesser clubmoss, Spikemoss

Scientific name:

Selaginella

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

1 January 1875 - 9 February 1875

Form:

Sheet

Citations:

http://specimens.kew.org/herbarium/K000376649

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Moseley, H.N.

Kingdom:

Plantae

Division:

Tracheophyta

Class:

Lycopodiopsida

Order:

Selaginellales

Family:

Selaginellaceae

Genus:

Selaginella P. Beauv

Synonyms:

Bryodesma

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

1 January 1875 - 9 February 1875

Area:

Camiguin Island, Philippines

Missing image