HMS Challenger
Home  /  Tectaria repanda (Tectaria/Tectariaceae/Polypodiales/Polypodiopsida/Tracheophyta/Plantae)

Vascular plant

K000376038

Holding institution:

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Tectaria repanda

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

23 February 1875 - 28 February 1875

Form:

Sheet

Citations:

http://specimens.kew.org/herbarium/K000376038

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Moseley, H.N.

Kingdom:

Plantae

Division:

Tracheophyta

Class:

Polypodiopsida

Order:

Polypodiales

Family:

Tectariaceae

Genus:

Tectaria Cav.

Species:

Tectaria repanda (Willd.) Holttum.

Synonyms:

Aspidium repandum

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

23 February 1875 - 28 February 1875

Area:

Yos Sudarso Bay, Indonesia

Decimal Latitude:

-2.58

Decimal Longitude:

140.83

Notes:

Previously known as Humboldt Bay
Missing image