HMS Challenger
Home  /  Danthonia malacantha (Danthonia/Poaceae/Poales/Liliopsida/Tracheophyta/Plantae)

Vascular plant

K000308603

Holding institution:

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Common name:

Oatgrass

Scientific name:

Danthonia malacantha

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

13 November 1875 - 15 November 1875

Form:

Sheet

Citations:

http://specimens.kew.org/herbarium/K000308603

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Moseley, H.N.

Kingdom:

Plantae

Division:

Tracheophyta

Class:

Liliopsida

Order:

Poales

Family:

Poaceae

Genus:

Danthonia DC.

Species:

Danthonia malacantha (Steud.) Pilg.

Synonyms:

Danthonia collina

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

13 November 1875 - 15 November 1875

Area:

Juan Fern√°ndez Island, Chile

  • image k-k000308603